BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] COGCC records indicate that an MIT was not performed on the well pursuant to Order No. 1V-443. (Exhibit 2 – COGCC MIT Records, as of 11/15/2016). On January 27, 2014, PetroHunter Operating filed a perfunctory Form 6 (Notice of Intent to Abandon) (Doc. No. 2089610). (Exhibit 3 – Form 6 NOI). The Form 6 did not contain sufficient detail and COGCC Staff has been unable to approve the form despite numerous requests to PetroHunter for additional information. (Id.) Section 34-60-121(1)(a), C.R.S. states “Any operator that violates this article, any rule or order of the commission, or any permit is subject to a penalty of not more than fifteen thousand dollars for each act of violation per day that such violation continues.” (Exhibit 4 - Section 34-60-121(1)(a)). PetroHunter Operating’s failure to perform an MIT on the well and failure to file a detailed plan to repair or plug the well are violations of Order No. 1V-443 and §34-60-121(1)(a), C.R.S.
2. Rule 210.b.(1) – Signage, Wellhead