BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] Financial assurance required by Rule 706. may be held by the Director until the required remediation of soil and/or ground water impacts is completed in accordance with the approved workplan, or until cleanup goals are met.
Exhibit B
STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE
CAUSE NO. 1, DOCKET NO. 0404-RM-01
300 Series
The 300 Series of the Rules and Regulations of the Oil and Gas Conservation Commission pertain to Drilling, Development, Producing and Abandonment for oil, gas and disposal operations.
The Statutory Authority for the promulgation of these rules is found in:
§34-60-106 (1)(f), C.R.S., provides that “no operations for the drilling of a well for oil and gas shall be commenced without first obtaining a permit from the commission, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the commission . . . .”
§34-60-106 (2)(a), C.R.S., provides that the commission has the authority to regulate “[t]he drilling, producing and plugging of wells and all other operations for the production of oil or gas; . .”
§34-60-106(1)(b), C.R.S., gives the commission the authority to require the making and filing of well logs, directional surveys, and reports on well location, drilling and production.
§34-60-106 (2)(d), C.R.S., gives the commission authority to regulate “[o]il and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil or biological resource to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, in consideration of cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.”
§34-60-122 (1)(a) imposes on the market value at the well of all oil and natural gas produced, saved, and sold or transported from the field where produced a charge not to exceed one and one-half mill on the dollar. The Commission shall by order fix the amount of such charge and may reduce or increase the amount as needed.
§39-29-109.(1)(c)(II) provides for the severance tax trust fund and specifically charges the Commission that “[i]n determining the uses of these monies, the commission shall give priority to uses that reduce industry fees and mill levies.”
§34-60-106 (11), C.R.S., mandates the commission to “promulgate rules and regulations to protect the health, safety and welfare of the general public in the conduct of oil and gas operations.”
Reorganize Rule 303.a. and add clarifying language.
Amend Rule 303.a.(2) to define when an Application for Permit-to-Drill is final for purposes of judicial review.