BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] The COGCC initiated a stakeholder process on sales reconciliation in May 2009, after adopting new rules for engineering standards as required by HB 07-1180. Draft language of the new rules was developed as part of the stakeholder process.
The rulemaking hearing to consider these amendments to Rules 328. and 329. was held on November 30, 2009 (testimony and deliberations). These amendments become effective 20 days after publication in the Colorado Register.
Statutory Authority
The statutory authority for these additions to 2 CCR 404-1 is provided by §24-4-103, §34-60-105(1), §§34-60-106(1)(g), (1)(j), and (11)(b)(II), §34-60-108, and §34-60-118.5, C.R.S. (2009).
Basis and Purpose
Pursuant to HB 07-1180, codified at C.R.S. §34-60-106(11)(b)(II), the Commission was required to promulgate rules “to ensure the accuracy of oil and gas production reporting by establishing standards for wellhead oil and gas measurement and reporting. At a minimum, the rules shall address engineering standards, heating value, specific gravity, pressure, temperature, meter certification and calibration, and methodology for sales reconciliation to wellhead meters.”
On April 1, 2008, effective on May 30, 2008, the COGCC adopted revisions to Rule 328., Measurement of Oil, and Rule 329., Measurement of Gas, that addressed the aspects of HB 07-1180 related to engineering standards.