BEFORE THE OIL AND
[…] The Commission Notice of Rulemaking also invited public participation through the Rule 510 comment process.
Statutory Authority
The Commission’s authority to promulgate the Spill Reporting Rules is derived from: § 34-60-105(1), C.R.S. (Commission has the power to make and enforce rules); § 34-60-106(2)(d), C.R.S. (Commission has authority to regulate “Oil and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources, taking into consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.”); § 34-60-106(11)(a)(II), C.R.S.; and newly enacted § 34-60-130(3), C.R.S. (Commission has authority to promulgate rules to implement the reporting of spills).
Identification of New and Amended Rules
The Commission adopted amendments to Commission Rule 337 and Commission Rule 906.