BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] prior to the rule making hearing, scheduled for November 14, 2012. Pre-hearing conferences were held on
October 26, 2012 and November 6, 2012 in advance of the first rule making
hearing on November 14, 2012. In
formulating its water sampling and monitoring rule, the Commission staff
benefitted from experience with similar existing area-specific baseline sampling
rules and discussions with stakeholders.
The Colorado Oil and Gas Association voluntary baseline sampling and
monitoring program provided insight into how a rule like Rule 609 would work.
Statutory Authority
Section 34-60-105(1), C.R.S. (Commission has the power to make and enforce
rules); and § 34-60-106(2)(d), C.R.S. (Commission has authority to regulate “Oil
and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse
environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting
from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health,
safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife
resources, taking into consideration cost-effectiveness and technical
feasibility.”).
Purpose
The purpose of the new and amended water sampling rules is to gather baseline
water quality data prior to oil and gas development occurring in a particular
area, and to gather additional data after drilling and completion operations. The water quality data generated